Society - International - Kenya - Panafrica - Politics - Governance
Kenya : Full list of coalition government ministers
The following is the who’s who (party by party) in the newly-unveiled coalition cabinet in Kenya.

Mwai Kibaki (PNU) - President

- Office of the President - Ministry of State for Provincial Administration and In ternal Security - Minister - Professor George Saitoti (PNU), Assistant Ministers - Simon Lesirma (ODM) and Joshua Orwa Ojode (ODM)

- Ministry of State for Defence - Minister - Yusuf Haji (PNU), Assistant Ministers - David Musila (ODM-KENYA) and Retired General Joseph Nkaisserry (ODM).

- Office of the Vice President. Vice President and Minister for Home Affairs - Stephen Kalonzo Musyoka (ODM-KENYA) Assistant Minister - Lorna Laboso (ODM).

- Ministry of State for Immigration and Registration of Persons - Minister - Gerald Otieno Kajwang (ODM), Assistant Minister - Francis Baya (ODM).

- Ministry of State for National Heritage and Culture - Minister - William Ole Nti mama (ODM). Assistant Minister - Joel Onyancha Omagwa (ODM)

- Office of the Prime Minister - Prime Minister - Raila Amollo Odinga (ODM) - Party leader. Assistant Minister - Alfred. Khang’ati (ODM).

- Ministry of State for Planning, National Development and Vision 2030 - Minister - Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya (ODM), Assistant Minister - Peter Kenneth (PNU).

- Ministry of State for Public Service - Minister - Dalmas Anyango Otieno (ODM), Assistant Minister - Aden Ahmed Sugow (PNU)

- Office of Deputy Prime Minister and Ministry of Trade - Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade - Uhuru Kenyatta (PNU), Assistant Minister - James Omingo M a gara (ODM)

- Office of the Deputy Prime Minister and Ministry of Local Government - Deputy Pr ime Minister and Minister for Local Government - Wycliffe Musalia Mudavadi (ODM) - Deputy Leader. Assistant Minister - Robison Njeru Githae (PNU).

- Ministry of East African Community - Minister - Amason Kingi Jeffah (ODM), Assis tant Minister- Peter Munya (PNU).

- Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Minister - Moses Wetangula (PNU), Assistant Minister - Richard Momoima Onyonka (ODM).

- Ministry of Finance- Minister - Amos Kimunya (PNU), Assistant Minister - Dr. Oburu Oginga (ODM)

- Ministry of Justice, National Cohesion and Constitutional Affairs - Minister - Martha Karua (PNU). Assistant Minister - William Cheptumo Kipkorir (ODM).

- Ministry of Nairobi Metropolitan Development - Minister - Mutula Kilonzo (ODM-KE NYA). Assistant Minister - Elizabeth Ongoro Masha (ODM).

- Ministry of Roads - Minister - Kipkalya Kones (ODM), Assistant Ministers - Wilfred Machage (PNU) Demoted and Lee Kinyanjui (PNU).

- Ministry of Public Works - Minister - Chris Obure (ODM), Assistant Minister - Dickson Wathika Mwangi (PNU).

- Ministry of Transport - Minister - Chirau Ali Makwere (PNU), Assistant Minister - John Harun Mwau (ODM).

- Ministry of Water and Irrigation - Minister - Charity Kaluki Ngilu (ODM), Assistant Minister - Mwangi Kiunjuri (PNU).

- Ministry of Regional Development Authorities - Minister - Fredrick Omulo Gumo ( ODM). Assistant Minister - Judah Katoo Ole Metito (PNU)

- Information & Communications - Minister - Samuel Poghisio (ODM-KENYA), Assistant Minister - George Munyasa Khaniri (ODM).

- Ministry of Energy - Minister - Kiraitu Murungi (PNU), Assistant Ministers - Charles Keter (ODM) and Maalim Mohamud Mohamed (PNU).

- Ministry of Lands - Minister - Aggrey James Orengo (ODM), Assistant Ministers - Silvester Wakoli Bifwoli (PNU) and Samwel Gonzi Rai (PNU).

- Ministry of Environment and Mineral Resources - Minister - John Michuki (PNU), A ssistant Ministers - Ramadhan Seif Kajembe (ODM) and Jackson Kiplagati Kiptanui ( ODM).

- Ministry of Forestry and Wildlife - Minister - Noah Wekesa (PNU).

- Ministry of Tourism - Minister - Mohamed Najib Balala (ODM), Assistant Minister - Cecily Mtito Mbarire (PNU).

- Ministry of Agriculture - Minister - William Samoei Ruto (ODM), Assistant Ministers - Japhet Kareke Mbiuki (PNU) and Gideon Musyoka Ndambuki (ODM-KENYA).

- Ministry of Livestock Development - Minister - Mohamed Abdi Kuti (PNU), Assistan t Minister - Bare Aden Duale (ODM).

- Ministry of Fisheries Development - Minister - Paul Nyongesa Otuoma (ODM), Assistant Minister - Mohamed Abu Abuchiaba (PNU).

- Ministry of Development of Northern Kenya and other Arid Lands - Minister - Ibrahim Elmi Mohamed (ODM), Assistant Minister: Hon. Hussein Tarry Sasura (PNU).

- Ministry of Cooperatives Development - Minister - Joseph Nyagah (ODM), Assistant Minister - Linah Jebii Kilimo (PNU).

- Ministry of Industrialization - Minister - Henry Kiprono Kosgey (ODM), Assistant Minister - Ndiritu Murithi (PNU).

- Ministry of Housing - Minister - Peter Soita Shitanda (PNU), Assistant Minister - Bishop Margaret (ODM).

- Ministry of Special Programmes - Minister - Dr. Naomi Namsi Shabani (PNU), Assistant Minister - Mohamed Muhamud Ali (ODM).

- Ministry of Gender and Children Affairs - Minister - Esther Murugi Mathenge (PNU), Assistant Minister - Atanas Manyala Keya (ODM).

- Ministry of Public Health and Sanitation - Minister - Beth Wambui Mugo (PNU), Assistant Minister - Dr. James Ondicho (PNU).

- Ministry of Medical Services - Minister - Professor Peter Anyang’- Nyong’o (ODM), Assistant Minister - Danson Buya Mungatana (PNU).

- Ministry of Labour - Minister - John Kiyonga Munyes (PNU), Assistant Minister - Sospeter Ojamaa Ojamong’ (ODM).


International

your opinion

 
see also

today's picture


Society

search
 

newsletter